LAPD SubHeaders 07
get informed breadcrumb arrow most wanted breadcrumb arrow all most wanted
 
HOME
 
CRIME MAPPING
 
EMERGENCY NOTIFICATION
 
E-POLICING
 
JOIN THE TEAM
 
LAPD BLOG
 
LAPD EQUIPMENT
 
LAPD SPORTS
 
LAPD TV
 
NEWSROOM
 
OUR COMMUNITIES
 
POLICE COMMISSION
 
REPORT A CRIME
 
SOLVE A CRIME
 
SPECIAL ASSISTANT FOR CONSTITUTIONAL POLICING
 
SUPPORT LAPD
 
TRAFFIC
 
INSIDE THE LAPD
 
GET INFORMED
 
Alarm School
 
Contact Us
 
Crime Mapping and COMPSTAT
 
Crime Prevention
 
Domestic Violence
 
FAQs
 
For Your Family
 
Gang Injunctions
 
I Want to Know
 
LAPD General Fund Contracts
 
LAPD Adult Missing Persons Unit
 
Most Wanted
 
Read the Beat Magazine
 
Social Media
 
Sworn and Civilian Report
 
Trademark
 
Year in Review
 
Youth Programs
FILE A
COMMENDATION
OR COMPLAINT

translation logo: globe with lapd badge
 

Disclaimer:
The LAPDonline.org® website has made reasonable efforts to provide an accurate translation. However, no automated or computerized translation is perfect and is not intended to replace human or traditional translation methods. The official text is the English version of the LAPDonline.org® website. If any questions arise concerning the accuracy of the information presented by the translated version of the website, please refer to the English edition of the website, which is the official version.

 
Mario Hernandez Contreras
Contreras, Mario Hernandez
Contreras, Mario Hernandez


CRIME INFORMATION
On April 20, 1993 at approximately 10:10 p.m., Suspect Mario Contreras and Suspect Oscar Bolanos along with a third unknown male Hispanic arrived at the Victim's residence in a vehicle driven by Suspect Contreras. Suspects Contreras and Bolanos argued with the Victim regarding Contreras's sister (Estela). Suspect Bolanos pointed a blue-steel revolver at the Victim's chest and fired one round, striking the Victim in the chest area. Suspect Contreras grabbed his sister by the arm and pushed her out of the residence and forced her into the vehicle. The Suspects then fled the location.
 
Suspect: Contreras, Mario Hernandez
Alias: Miguel Ruiz
Sex: M
Descent: Hispanic
Height: 6' 01"
Weight: 210 pounds
Hair: Brown
Eyes: Brown
Date of Birth: Apr 15, 1970
Age: 33
Weapon: Blue Steel Revolver
Tatoos:
Oddities:
DR#: 9307-16444
FBI#: 868365EB6
NCIC#: W083130810

WANTED FOR
187 (A) PC., Murder


Contact Info
Do you have information on this person?

Please contact Wilshire Homicide Detective Fajardo at 213-473-0444.  
 
 
WARNING: THIS INDIVIDUAL IS CONSIDERED ARMED AND DANGEROUS. DO NOT ATTEMPT TO APPREHEND SUSPECT YOURSELF. IF SEEN, CONTACT YOUR LOCAL POLICE STATION ASAP.

NOTE:  Age calculated at date of crime.
 
contact us  /  terms & conditions  /  los angeles police foundation
 
+ Powered By Radar Blue | © 2014 City of Los Angeles
 
Los Angeles Police Foundation Los Angeles Police Foundation