LAPD SubHeaders 07
get informed most wanted all most wanted
 
HOME
spacer
 
CRIME MAPPING
spacer
 
EMERGENCY NOTIFICATION
spacer
 
E-POLICING
spacer
 
JOIN THE TEAM
spacer
 
LAPD BLOG
spacer
 
LAPD EQUIPMENT
spacer
 
LAPD SPORTS
spacer
 
LAPD TV
spacer
 
NEWSROOM
spacer
 
OUR COMMUNITIES
spacer
 
POLICE COMMISSION
spacer
 
REPORT A CRIME
spacer
 
SOLVE A CRIME
spacer
 
SPECIAL ASSISTANT FOR CONSTITUTIONAL POLICING
spacer
 
SUPPORT LAPD
spacer
 
TRAFFIC
spacer spacer
 
INSIDE THE LAPD
LAPD2
 
 
spacer spacer
 
GET INFORMED
spacer spacer
 
Alarm School
spacer spacer
 
Contact Us
spacer spacer
 
Crime Mapping and COMPSTAT
spacer spacer
 
Crime Prevention
spacer spacer
 
Domestic Violence
spacer spacer
 
FAQs
spacer spacer
 
For Your Family
spacer spacer
 
Gang Injunctions
spacer spacer
 
I Want to Know
spacer spacer
 
LAPD General Fund Contracts
spacer spacer
 
LAPD Adult Missing Persons Unit
spacer spacer
 
Most Wanted
spacer spacer
 
Read the Beat Magazine
spacer spacer
 
Social Media
spacer spacer
 
Sworn and Civilian Report
spacer spacer
 
Trademark
spacer spacer
 
Year in Review
spacer spacer
 
Youth Programs

translation logo: globe with lapd badge
 

Disclaimer:
The LAPDonline.org® website has made reasonable efforts to provide an accurate translation. However, no automated or computerized translation is perfect and is not intended to replace human or traditional translation methods. The official text is the English version of the LAPDonline.org® website. If any questions arise concerning the accuracy of the information presented by the translated version of the website, please refer to the English edition of the website, which is the official version.

 
Alberto Hererra
Hererra, Alberto
Hererra, Alberto


CRIME INFORMATION
On August 7, 2001, approximately 2:25 p.m., the suspect, driving a 1986 Honda (in custody) near the intersection of Crenshaw and Washington Boulevards, collided with a pedestrian resulting in serious injury to the pedestrian. The suspect fled the scene without rendering first aid or identifying himself. The suspect abandoned his vehicle near the scene. Additional Information: The suspect worked at Zone Perfect, 3000 South Robertson Boulevard, Los Angeles, until the day of the collision. The suspect has no known record and no information with the Department of Motor Vehicles.
 
Suspect: Hererra, Alberto
Alias: Sanchez, Alberto Herrera
Sex: M
Descent: Hispanic
Height: 5'07"
Weight: 170 pounds
Hair: Black
Eyes: Brown
Date of Birth: Apr 8, 1974
Age: 27
Weapon:
Tatoos:
Oddities: Round face
DR#: 01-0727574


WANTED FOR
Felony Hit and Run


Contact Info
Do you have information on this person?

West Traffic Detectives at 213-473-0234 from 6:00 a.m. until 5:00 p.m. Between 5:00 p.m. and 6:00 a.m. and on weekends and holidays, notify the Watch Commander at 213-473-0222.  
 
 
WARNING: THIS INDIVIDUAL IS CONSIDERED ARMED AND DANGEROUS. DO NOT ATTEMPT TO APPREHEND SUSPECT YOURSELF. IF SEEN, CONTACT YOUR LOCAL POLICE STATION ASAP.

NOTE:  Age calculated at date of crime.
 
contact us  /  terms & conditions  /  los angeles police foundation
 
+ Powered By Radar Blue | © 2014 City of Los Angeles
 
Los Angeles Police Foundation Los Angeles Police Foundation