Downtown Los Angeles header image
Los Angeles Police Department Badge

Official Site of The LOS ANGELES POLICE DEPARTMENT

Most Wanted Profile


Baltazar, Hilario WANTED FOR
Felony Vehicular Manslaughter, Failure to Stop and Render Aid at the Scene of an Accident, Driving Under the Influence of Alcohol
Do you have information on this person?
The defendant remains outstanding. According to authorities, he is residing in Mexico.

Contact Information: South Traffic Detectives at 323-290-6063. During non- business hours, weekends, and holidays call 213-485-2505.   

Hilario Baltazar

On July 18, 1999, at approximately 0330 hours, the suspect was driving a 1972 Grey Chevy van with three passengers in the van in the area of San Pedro Street and 86th Place in the Southeast Area. The suspect had consumed several beers prior to driving. The suspect ran off the road, collided into a lamp standard, continued off the road and collided into a structure, seriously injuring his passengers. The suspect fled the scene abandoning his vehicle and without providing aid to his passengers. The passengers were visibly injured and one passenger was later pronounced dead as a result of his injuries. The suspect may have fled to Villa Mar, Michoacan, Mexico.

WARNING: THIS INDIVIDUAL IS CONSIDERED ARMED AND DANGEROUS. DO NOT ATTEMPT TO APPREHEND SUSPECT YOURSELF. IF SEEN, CONTACT YOUR LOCAL POLICE STATION ASAP.

CRIME INFORMATION

Suspect: Baltazar, Hilario
Alias: Hilario Vasquez Beltran
Sex: M
Descent: Hispanic
Height: 5'05
Weight: 160 pounds
Hair: Black
Eyes: Brown
Date of Birth: Dec 3, 1976
Age: 23*
Weapon:
Tatoos:
Oddities: Thick Eyebrows
DR#: 99-1819395

*NOTE:   Age calculated at date of crime.