Downtown Los Angeles header image
Los Angeles Police Department Badge

Official Site of The LOS ANGELES POLICE DEPARTMENT

Most Wanted Profile


Barreras, Miguel Beltran WANTED FOR
187 PC Murder
Do you have information on this person?
Detective Zambos at 323-789-1493 or After hours: 213-485-6902.

Miguel Beltran Barreras

Suspect fatally shot a man and seriously wounded the victim's brother during an argument at 914 E 88th Street, in the Southeast Area of Los Angeles. At the time of the crime, the suspect was employed at a fast food restaurant in Lawndale, California. He may seek similar employment in the future. The suspect is a Mexican National from Canelas, in Durango, Mexico. He has relatives living in that City.

WARNING: THIS INDIVIDUAL IS CONSIDERED ARMED AND DANGEROUS. DO NOT ATTEMPT TO APPREHEND SUSPECT YOURSELF. IF SEEN, CONTACT YOUR LOCAL POLICE STATION ASAP.

CRIME INFORMATION

Suspect: Barreras, Miguel Beltran
Alias: Miguel Bareras Beltran
Sex: M
Descent: Hispanic
Height: 5'06"
Weight: 175 pounds
Hair: Black
Eyes: Brown
Date of Birth: Jul 7, 1944
Age: 42*
Weapon: .38 or .357 caliber blue steel revolver
Tatoos:
Oddities:
DR#: 86-1819524

*NOTE:   Age calculated at date of crime.