LAPD SubHeaders 07
get informed breadcrumb arrow most wanted breadcrumb arrow all most wanted
 
HOME
 
CRIME MAPPING
 
EMERGENCY NOTIFICATION
 
E-POLICING
 
JOIN THE TEAM
 
LAPD BLOG
 
LAPD EQUIPMENT
 
LAPD SPORTS
 
LAPD TV
 
NEWSROOM
 
OUR COMMUNITIES
 
POLICE COMMISSION
 
REPORT A CRIME
 
SOLVE A CRIME
 
SPECIAL ASSISTANT FOR CONSTITUTIONAL POLICING
 
SUPPORT LAPD
 
TRAFFIC
 
INSIDE THE LAPD
 
GET INFORMED
 
Alarm School
 
Contact Us
 
Crime Mapping and COMPSTAT
 
Crime Prevention
 
Domestic Violence
 
FAQs
 
For Your Family
 
Gang Injunctions
 
I Want to Know
 
LAPD General Fund Contracts
 
LAPD Adult Missing Persons Unit
 
Most Wanted
 
Read the Beat Magazine
 
Social Media
 
Sworn and Civilian Report
 
Trademark
 
Year in Review
 
Youth Programs
FILE A
COMMENDATION
OR COMPLAINT

translation logo: globe with lapd badge
 

Disclaimer:
The LAPDonline.org® website has made reasonable efforts to provide an accurate translation. However, no automated or computerized translation is perfect and is not intended to replace human or traditional translation methods. The official text is the English version of the LAPDonline.org® website. If any questions arise concerning the accuracy of the information presented by the translated version of the website, please refer to the English edition of the website, which is the official version.

 
Hilario Sierra
Sierra, Hilario
Sierra, Hilario


CRIME INFORMATION
On February 2, 1998, at approximately 1:55 p.m., the victims were discovered inside their vehicle on 104th Street, under the Harbor Freeway (Interstate 110) overpass in Los Angeles. The victims' vehicle was 1995 Pontiac Trans Sport Minivan, red and gray. The suspect fatally shot both victims and then set the victims' vehicle on fire with the victims' bodies inside the vehicle. The suspect used the victim's Automatic Teller Machine (ATM) card on the day of the murder at a Wells Fargo Bank located on Adams Boulevard and Broadway, and at a Food 4 Less located on the 5300 block of South Main Street. Additional Information: The suspect is a "WSK" gang member. The suspect has a prior arrest for transporting/selling narcotics. The suspect frequents the area of 55th and Main Streets. The suspect may have fled to Mexico.
 
Suspect: Sierra, Hilario
Alias: "Lari" and "Triste"
Sex: M
Descent: Hispanic
Height: 6'0"
Weight: 200 pounds
Hair: Brown
Eyes: Brown
Date of Birth: Jul 26, 1977
Age: 24
Weapon:
Tatoos:
Oddities: Scar on right eye, Tattoo of "WSK" on back in 4" letters
DR#: 98-1806274


WANTED FOR
187(A) PC - Murder, 211PC - Robbery


Contact Info
Do you have information on this person?

Detectives Compton and Han, Southeast Operations Support Division, at 213-485-6902, Monday through Friday, between 7:00 a.m. and 3:30 p.m. During non-business hours, on weekends and holidays, contact the Department Command Post at 213-485-2504.  
 
 
WARNING: THIS INDIVIDUAL IS CONSIDERED ARMED AND DANGEROUS. DO NOT ATTEMPT TO APPREHEND SUSPECT YOURSELF. IF SEEN, CONTACT YOUR LOCAL POLICE STATION ASAP.

NOTE:  Age calculated at date of crime.
 
contact us  /  terms & conditions  /  los angeles police foundation
 
+ Powered By Radar Blue | © 2014 City of Los Angeles
 
Los Angeles Police Foundation Los Angeles Police Foundation