Downtown Los Angeles header image
Los Angeles Police Department Badge

Official Site of The LOS ANGELES POLICE DEPARTMENT

Most Wanted Profile


Cabrera, Carmen WANTED FOR
Murder 187PC
Do you have information on this person?
Detectives Flores or Furr, Newton Homicide at 323-846-6556, 7:00 a.m. – 3:00 p.m. PST, or Newton Division Watch Commander at 323-846-6547.

Carmen Cabrera

The victim advised the suspect, Carmen Cabrera, that he was going to stop seeing her after a long boyfriend and girlfriend relationship. The suspect shot the victim numerous times with a small caliber handgun. The victim expired at the scene. Additional Information: The murder weapon was recovered. The suspect was last seen in Mexico City, Mexico, by relatives and friends.

WARNING: THIS INDIVIDUAL IS CONSIDERED ARMED AND DANGEROUS. DO NOT ATTEMPT TO APPREHEND SUSPECT YOURSELF. IF SEEN, CONTACT YOUR LOCAL POLICE STATION ASAP.

CRIME INFORMATION

Suspect: Cabrera, Carmen
Alias: Torres, Carmen; Torres, Del Carmen
Sex: F
Descent: Hispanic
Height: 5' 04"
Weight: 135
Hair: Black
Eyes: Brown
Date of Birth: Nov 14, 1960
Age: 39*
Weapon: .38 Caliber Revolver
Tatoos:
Oddities:
DR#: 00-1300924

*NOTE:   Age calculated at date of crime.