Downtown Los Angeles header image
Los Angeles Police Department Badge

Official Site of The LOS ANGELES POLICE DEPARTMENT

Most Wanted Profile


Montenegro, Fermin Omar WANTED FOR
Murder
Do you have information on this person?
Detective McKnight at 323-846-6556 , 7 a.m. – 3 p.m. PST, or Newton Division Watch Commander at 323-846-6547.

Fermin Omar Montenegro

The suspect was involved in a domestic dispute with the victim. The suspect shoots and kills the victim.

WARNING: THIS INDIVIDUAL IS CONSIDERED ARMED AND DANGEROUS. DO NOT ATTEMPT TO APPREHEND SUSPECT YOURSELF. IF SEEN, CONTACT YOUR LOCAL POLICE STATION ASAP.

CRIME INFORMATION

Suspect: Montenegro, Fermin Omar
Alias: Salazar, Omar
Sex: M
Descent: Hispanic
Height: 5' 7"
Weight: 170
Hair: Black
Eyes: Brown
Date of Birth: Jan 14, 1974
Age: 26*
Weapon: .22 Caliber Revolver
Tatoos:
Oddities:
DR#: 00-1360937

*NOTE:   Age calculated at date of crime.