Downtown Los Angeles header image
Los Angeles Police Department Badge

Official Site of The LOS ANGELES POLICE DEPARTMENT

Most Wanted Profile


Eszterhazy, Richard Sebastian WANTED FOR
Grand Theft
Do you have information on this person?
Detectives Hrycyk, Art Theft Detail at 213- 485-2524. After hours and on weekends and holidays, please contact 213-485-2504.

Richard Sebastian Eszterhazy

Suspect Richard Sebastian Eszterhazy owned an art auction gallery at 926 N. La Cienega Boulevard in the Hollywood Area of Los Angeles. While engaged in this business, suspect Eszterhazy took in hundreds of art and antique items to sell on consignment. In March 1989, the suspect closed the business and failed to return or pay for any of the artworks taken in on consignment. Suspect Eszterhazy speaks with a British accent and speaks fluent Hungarian and Arabic. He is reportedly travelling with his wife, Annetta Eszterhazy, alias: Annette Radtke, female, White, 32 years, DOB 10-16-66, 5'10", 140 pounds, blonde hair, blue eyes. Annetta Eszterhazy is not wanted at this time. The suspect's wife is from Cologne, Germany and has friends in the Hartford, Connecticut area.

WARNING: THIS INDIVIDUAL IS CONSIDERED ARMED AND DANGEROUS. DO NOT ATTEMPT TO APPREHEND SUSPECT YOURSELF. IF SEEN, CONTACT YOUR LOCAL POLICE STATION ASAP.

CRIME INFORMATION

Suspect: Eszterhazy, Richard Sebastian
Alias: Richard Ame Detunisie; Zoltan Letay
Sex: M
Descent: White
Height: 6'01
Weight: 170 pounds
Hair: Brown
Eyes: Brown
Date of Birth: Sep 2, 1954
Age: 54*
Weapon:
Tatoos:
Oddities:
DR#: 89-0615899

*NOTE:   Age calculated at date of crime.