get informed most wanted all most wanted
 
HOME
 
CRIME MAPPING
 
EMERGENCY NOTIFICATION
 
E-POLICING
 
JOIN THE TEAM
 
LAPD BLOG
 
LAPD EQUIPMENT
 
LAPD SPORTS
 
LAPD TV
 
NEWSROOM
 
OUR COMMUNITIES
 
POLICE COMMISSION
 
REPORT A CRIME
 
SOLVE A CRIME
 
SPECIAL ASSISTANT FOR CONSTITUTIONAL POLICING
 
SUPPORT LAPD
 
TRAFFIC
 
INSIDE THE LAPD

 
 
 
GET INFORMED
 
Alarm School
 
Contact Us
 
Crime Mapping and COMPSTAT
 
Crime Prevention
 
Domestic Violence
 
FAQs
 
For Your Family
 
Gang Injunctions
 
I Want to Know
 
LAPD General Fund Contracts
 
LAPD Adult Missing Persons Unit
 
Most Wanted
 
Read the Beat Magazine
 
Social Media
 
Sworn and Civilian Report
 
Trademark
 
Year in Review
 
Youth Programs

 

Disclaimer:
The LAPDonline.org® website has made reasonable efforts to provide an accurate translation. However, no automated or computerized translation is perfect and is not intended to replace human or traditional translation methods. The official text is the English version of the LAPDonline.org® website. If any questions arise concerning the accuracy of the information presented by the translated version of the website, please refer to the English edition of the website, which is the official version.

 
Juan Carlos Paredes
Paredes, Juan Carlos
Paredes, Juan Carlos


CRIME INFORMATION
Warrant # LASPA05347801
Bail $2,000,000.00

Vehicle: 1984 Ford Bronco, Lic # 4SDB488 - CA
Described as tan or white with a brown or red stripe.

NOTE: This is a similar vehicle only.
This is NOT the actual vehicle.


On Friday, November 18, 2005, at 2:43 p.m., the victim and the suspect had an unknown dispute in the rear parking lot of the Bank of America located at 8324 Van Nuys Blvd. The victim entered his vehicle and attempted to drive away from the location. Ths suspect entered his own vheicle and retrieved the above described firearm. The suspect fired multiple gunshots at the victim. The victim was pronounced dead at the scene.
 
Suspect: Paredes, Juan Carlos
Alias: Garcia, Juan Carlos
Sex: M
Descent: Hispanic
Height: 5'8
Weight: 190
Hair: Brown
Eyes: Brown
Date of Birth: Oct 14, 1953
Age: 52
Weapon: Semi-Auto, 9 mm Handgun
Tatoos:
Oddities:
DR#: 05-1900934


WANTED FOR
Murder


Contact Info
Do you have information on this person?

It is requested that anyone with information contact the LAPD Mission Area Homicide Unit at 818-838-9952.  During off hours contact the Mission Area Watch Commander at 818-9800.

During non-business hours or on weekends, calls should be directed to 1-877-LAPD-24-7 (1-877-527-3247).   Anyone wishing to remain anonymous should call Crime Stoppers at 1-800-222-TIPS (800-222-8477).  Tipsters may also contact Crime Stoppers by texting to phone number 274637 (C-R-I-M-E-S on most keypads) with a cell phone.  All text messages should begin with the letters “LAPD.” Tipsters may also go to www.lapdonline.org, and click on "Anonymous Web Tips.”  
 
 
WARNING: THIS INDIVIDUAL IS CONSIDERED ARMED AND DANGEROUS. DO NOT ATTEMPT TO APPREHEND SUSPECT YOURSELF. IF SEEN, CONTACT YOUR LOCAL POLICE STATION ASAP.

NOTE:  Age calculated at date of crime.
 
contact us  /  terms & conditions  /  los angeles police foundation
 
+ Powered By Radar Blue | © 2014 City of Los Angeles
 
Los Angeles Police Foundation Los Angeles Police Foundation