Downtown Los Angeles header image
Los Angeles Police Department Badge

Official Site of The LOS ANGELES POLICE DEPARTMENT

Most Wanted Profile


Castillo, Antonio WANTED FOR
Murder
Do you have information on this person?
It is requested that anyone with information contact the LAPD Mission Area Homicide Unit at 818-838-9952.  During off hours contact the Mission Area Watch Commander at 818-9800.

Anyone with information regarding this crime is urged to contact LAPD. During non-business hours or on weekends, calls should be directed to 1-877-LAPD-24-7 (1-877-527-3247).   Anyone wishing to remain anonymous should call Crime Stoppers at 1-800-222-TIPS (800-222-8477).  Tipsters may also contact Crime Stoppers by texting to phone number 274637 (C-R-I-M-E-S on most keypads) with a cell phone.  All text messages should begin with the letters “LAPD.” Tipsters may also go to www.lapdonline.org, and click on "Anonymous Web Tips.”

Antonio Castillo

Felony warrant #LASPA 00718901, charging Penal Code Section 187(a), (murder), has been issued for the arrest of Antonio Castillo.



(Note: This bulletin was issued in 1991 – the suspect is now 52 years old)

On June 23, 1991, at 1810 hours, the suspect approached the victim in the backyard of 14800 block of Polk street in the Sylmar section of Los Angeles. The suspect was armed with a handgun and asked the victim "Are you looking for me?" As the victim attempted to run, the suspect shot the victim. After the victim fell to the ground, the suspect fired another shot into the victim's body and walked away.

Possible vehicle used: 1980-85 Ford Escort station wagon, light brown or tan, unknown license no.

Aliases: Francisco Salcido Garrido; Antonio Costillo, Refugio Rodriguez; "Teacher"

LA #2351005C, CII #A09622039; no bail; will extradite.

WARNING: THIS INDIVIDUAL IS CONSIDERED ARMED AND DANGEROUS. DO NOT ATTEMPT TO APPREHEND SUSPECT YOURSELF. IF SEEN, CONTACT YOUR LOCAL POLICE STATION ASAP.

CRIME INFORMATION

Suspect: Castillo, Antonio
Alias: Francisco Salcido Garrido; Antonio Costillo
Sex: M
Descent: Hispanic
Height: 5'5
Weight: 110
Hair: Black
Eyes: Brown
Date of Birth: Aug 7, 1954
Age: 35*
Weapon: .38/.357 caliber revolver, 6
Tatoos:
Oddities: Missing little finger on right hand
DR#: 91-1622267

*NOTE:   Age calculated at date of crime.