Downtown Los Angeles header image
Los Angeles Police Department Badge

Official Site of The LOS ANGELES POLICE DEPARTMENT

Most Wanted Profile


Felix, Gustavo WANTED FOR
20001 (A) VC, Felony Hit and Run

Do you have information on this person?
Anyone with information regarding the whereabouts of Gustavo Felix are urged to contact Detective Michael Kaden of Central Traffic Detectives at 213-972-1825, or the Central Traffic Division Watch Commander at 213-972-1853. During off-hours call the 24-hour toll free number at 1-877-LAWFULL (529-3855).

Gustavo Felix

On November 11, 2007, at approximately 11:10 p.m., Gustavo Felix was driving a black 2007 Lexus LS460 license plate 5ZKC205 northbound on Alameda St. when he made a left turn directly into the path of a black 1997 Chevy Suburban that was being driven southbound on Alameda St. The resulting collision, caused both vehicles to travel in a southwest direction where they ran off the roadway and collided with a building.

Felix's right front passenger (Andrea Salinas) sustained extensive internal injuries along with two fractured femurs, and a broken jaw. Felix remained at the scene for a short period of time, but then abandoned his vehicle and fled on foot failing to identify himself or render aid to Salinas in violation of 20001 (A) VC.

WARNING: THIS INDIVIDUAL IS CONSIDERED ARMED AND DANGEROUS. DO NOT ATTEMPT TO APPREHEND SUSPECT YOURSELF. IF SEEN, CONTACT YOUR LOCAL POLICE STATION ASAP.

CRIME INFORMATION

Suspect: Felix, Gustavo
Alias: Felix Garcia
Sex: M
Descent: Hispanic
Height: 5'5
Weight: 155
Hair: black
Eyes: brown
Date of Birth: Feb 20, 1974
Age: 34*
Weapon:
Tatoos:
Oddities: small mustache
DR#: 0713-28647
FBI#: 367936RB4
NCIC#: W903344853

*NOTE:   Age calculated at date of crime.