Downtown Los Angeles header image
Los Angeles Police Department Memorial BadgeLos Angeles Police Department BadgeLos Angeles Police Department BadgeLos Angeles Police Department Memorial Badge

Official Site of The LOS ANGELES POLICE DEPARTMENT

Most Wanted Profile


Alvarado-Monasterio, Julio Cesar WANTED FOR
187 - MURDER

Do you have information on this person?
Detective Amalia I. Sanchez or Detective William Bustos at 818-644-8033, 818-644-8021 or VTD Watch Commander during off hours, at 818-644-8000.

Warrant Numbers: LASPA07314401 & LASPA07314402, EXTRADITION APPROVED ANYWHERE IN THE UNITED STATES FOR 32 PC. ACCESSORY AFTER THE FACT.  HIS BAIL IS $1,000,000.

Anyone wishing to remain anonymous should call Crime Stoppers at 1-800-222-TIPS (800-222-8477). Tipsters may also contact Crime Stoppers by texting the word "TIPLA" and the message to phone number 274637 (C-R-I-M-E-S on most keypads) with a cell phone.    Tipsters may also go to www.lacrimestoppers.org, click on "Submit a Tip" and follow the prompts.

Julio Cesar Alvarado-Monasterio

Suspect used his vehicle to run over the victim, killing her.  Suspect hid the vehicle at a friends residence and enlisted the help of his father, Julio Alvarado Alvarado, A.K.A Julian Alvarado and they both fled to Mexico. The fathers information is: Male Hispanic, 5'07", Weight, 190, Hair Black, Eyes Brown. Date of Birth 01/09/1968.

Suspect is a talented Spanish rapper and he uses Facebook to promote his music.

WARNING: THIS INDIVIDUAL IS CONSIDERED ARMED AND DANGEROUS. DO NOT ATTEMPT TO APPREHEND SUSPECT YOURSELF. IF SEEN, CONTACT YOUR LOCAL POLICE STATION ASAP.

CRIME INFORMATION

Suspect: Alvarado-Monasterio, Julio Cesar
Alias: Julio Cesar Monasterio
Sex: M
Descent: Hispanic
Height: 5'06
Weight: 140
Hair: Black
Eyes: Brown
Age: 22*
Weapon: Vehicle - 2004 Niss Sentra 4 door SILV 4YLK128
Tatoos:
Oddities: Pierced ears
DR#: 1119-24817

*NOTE:   Age calculated at date of crime.