Downtown Los Angeles header image
Los Angeles Police Department Badge

Official Site of The LOS ANGELES POLICE DEPARTMENT

Most Wanted Profile


Castaneda, Jacinto WANTED FOR
Lewd Acts with a Child

Do you have information on this person?
Detective R. Lugo, Juvenile Division at 23-485-4113.

Jacinto Castaneda

The suspect sexually molest his, then 12-year-old daughter, while she was laying on her bed.  The suspect warned the victim against  telling about the incident, saying, "If you tell, bad things will happen and they (unknown) will take you away."

The suspect has been observed in the Witmer Street/Wilshire Boulevard area.  The suspect was observed with short, blonde hair and without his mustache

WARNING: THIS INDIVIDUAL IS CONSIDERED ARMED AND DANGEROUS. DO NOT ATTEMPT TO APPREHEND SUSPECT YOURSELF. IF SEEN, CONTACT YOUR LOCAL POLICE STATION ASAP.

CRIME INFORMATION

Suspect: Castaneda, Jacinto
Alias: Mendoza, Jacinto
Sex: M
Descent: Hispanic
Height: 5'07
Weight: 220
Hair: Black
Eyes: Brown
Date of Birth: Sep 5, 1964
Age: 42*
Weapon:
Tatoos: Heart on right bicep
Oddities:
DR#: 00-0232124
NCIC#: W911213419

*NOTE:   Age calculated at date of crime.