Downtown Los Angeles header image
Los Angeles Police Department Badge

Official Site of The LOS ANGELES POLICE DEPARTMENT

Most Wanted Profile


Paredes, Juan Carlos WANTED FOR
Murder
Do you have information on this person?
It is requested that anyone with information contact the LAPD Mission Area Homicide Unit at 818-838-9952.  During off hours contact the Mission Area Watch Commander at 818-9800.

During non-business hours or on weekends, calls should be directed to 1-877-LAPD-24-7 (1-877-527-3247).   Anyone wishing to remain anonymous should call Crime Stoppers at 1-800-222-TIPS (800-222-8477).  Tipsters may also contact Crime Stoppers by texting to phone number 274637 (C-R-I-M-E-S on most keypads) with a cell phone.  All text messages should begin with the letters “LAPD.” Tipsters may also go to www.lapdonline.org, and click on "Anonymous Web Tips.”

Juan Carlos Paredes

Warrant # LASPA05347801
Bail $2,000,000.00

Vehicle: 1984 Ford Bronco, Lic # 4SDB488 - CA
Described as tan or white with a brown or red stripe.

NOTE: This is a similar vehicle only.
This is NOT the actual vehicle.


On Friday, November 18, 2005, at 2:43 p.m., the victim and the suspect had an unknown dispute in the rear parking lot of the Bank of America located at 8324 Van Nuys Blvd. The victim entered his vehicle and attempted to drive away from the location. Ths suspect entered his own vheicle and retrieved the above described firearm. The suspect fired multiple gunshots at the victim. The victim was pronounced dead at the scene.

WARNING: THIS INDIVIDUAL IS CONSIDERED ARMED AND DANGEROUS. DO NOT ATTEMPT TO APPREHEND SUSPECT YOURSELF. IF SEEN, CONTACT YOUR LOCAL POLICE STATION ASAP.

CRIME INFORMATION

Suspect: Paredes, Juan Carlos
Alias: Garcia, Juan Carlos
Sex: M
Descent: Hispanic
Height: 5'8
Weight: 190
Hair: Brown
Eyes: Brown
Date of Birth: Oct 14, 1953
Age: 52*
Weapon: Semi-Auto, 9 mm Handgun
Tatoos:
Oddities:
DR#: 05-1900934

*NOTE:   Age calculated at date of crime.