Downtown Los Angeles header image
Los Angeles Police Department Badge

Official Site of The LOS ANGELES POLICE DEPARTMENT

Most Wanted Profile


Casas, Jose Hector WANTED FOR
187(A) - Murder
Do you have information on this person?
Detectives Pinner or Rodriguez, North Hollywood Area, Operations Support Division, Monday through Friday between 7:00 a.m. and 3:30 p.m., at 818-623-4075. During non-business hours, and on weekends and holidays, telephone the Department command Post at 213-485-2504.

Jose Hector Casas

On December 26, 2001 at, 4:30 p.m., the suspect and the victim, both associated with the Toonerville street gang, became involved in an argument while seated in the victim’s vehicle. The victim was seated in the driver’s side and the suspect in the passenger seat. The suspect used a 9mm semi-auto pistol to shot the victim multiple times, killing him. The suspect ran to the waiting 1997 Ford F-150 pick-up and fled the area. The Ford F-150 pick-up was impounded and is not wanted at this time. Additional: The suspect is an admitted member of the Toonerville street gang, which is known to congregate in the Northeast area of Los Angeles, and the Cities of Tujunga and Glendale.

WARNING: THIS INDIVIDUAL IS CONSIDERED ARMED AND DANGEROUS. DO NOT ATTEMPT TO APPREHEND SUSPECT YOURSELF. IF SEEN, CONTACT YOUR LOCAL POLICE STATION ASAP.

CRIME INFORMATION

Suspect: Casas, Jose Hector
Alias: Casas, Hector Jose; Casas, Tito; Casas, Arturo;
Sex: M
Descent: Hispanic
Height: 5'11
Weight: 200
Hair: Black
Eyes: Brown
Date of Birth: Nov 6, 1972
Age: 29*
Weapon: 9mm semi-auto pistol
Tatoos:
Oddities: Scar on upper lip, Tattoos:
DR#: 01-15-36478

*NOTE:   Age calculated at date of crime.