LAPD SubHeaders 12
west bureau pacific community police station pacific most wanted
 
STATION INFO
 
HELP FIGHT CRIME
 
HOME
spacer
 
CRIME MAPPING
 
EMERGENCY NOTIFICATION
 
E-POLICING
 
JOIN THE TEAM
spacer
 
LAPD BLOG
 
LAPD EQUIPMENT
 
LAPD SPORTS
 
LAPD TV
 
NEWSROOM
 
OUR COMMUNITIES
 
POLICE COMMISSION
 
REPORT A CRIME
 
SOLVE A CRIME
 
SPECIAL ASSISTANT FOR CONSTITUTIONAL POLICING
 
SUPPORT LAPD
 
TRAFFIC
spacer spacer
 
INSIDE THE LAPD
LAPD2
 
 
spacer spacer
 
GET INFORMED
spacer spacer
 
Alarm School
spacer spacer
 
Contact Us
spacer spacer
 
Crime Mapping and COMPSTAT
spacer spacer
 
Crime Prevention
spacer spacer
 
Domestic Violence
spacer spacer
 
FAQs
spacer spacer
 
For Your Family
spacer spacer
 
Gang Injunctions
spacer spacer
 
I Want to Know
spacer spacer
 
LAPD General Fund Contracts
spacer spacer
 
LAPD Adult Missing Persons Unit
spacer spacer
 
Most Wanted
spacer spacer
 
Read the Beat Magazine
spacer spacer
 
Social Media
spacer spacer
 
Sworn and Civilian Report
spacer spacer
 
Trademark
spacer spacer
 
Year in Review
spacer spacer
 
Youth Programs

translation logo: globe with lapd badge
 

Disclaimer:
The LAPDonline.org® website has made reasonable efforts to provide an accurate translation. However, no automated or computerized translation is perfect and is not intended to replace human or traditional translation methods. The official text is the English version of the LAPDonline.org® website. If any questions arise concerning the accuracy of the information presented by the translated version of the website, please refer to the English edition of the website, which is the official version.

 
Heriberto Eddie DeLaPaz
DeLaPaz, Heriberto Eddie
DeLaPaz, Heriberto Eddie


CRIME INFORMATION
On October 30, 1983, Heriberto DeLaPaz, a "Lennox 13" gang member, became involved in a fight with a rival gang member at 12450 Gilmore Avenue in the Venice section of Los Angeles. The victim tried to stop the fight and then started to walk away when Heriberto DeLaPaz produced a hand gun and fatally shot a rival gang member during a gang fight. The suspect is a heroin addict. He is known to frequent Lennox Park at Lennox Boulevard and Condon Avenue in the unincorporated Lennox area of Los Angeles County. The suspect has made frequent trips through San Diego to Mexico. He also has worked as a migrant farm worker in the Fresno area.
 
Suspect: DeLaPaz, Heriberto Eddie
Alias: Little Man
Sex: M
Descent: Hispanic
Height: 5' 7
Weight: 130 pounds
Hair: Brown
Eyes: Brown
Date of Birth: Aug 21, 1963
Age: 38
Weapon:
Tatoos:
Oddities:
DR#: 83-1416215


WANTED FOR
187(a) PC - Murder


Contact Info
Do you have information on this person?

Pacific Homicide Detective M. DePasquale at 310-482-6369 or 213-978-6500.  
 
 
WARNING: THIS INDIVIDUAL IS CONSIDERED ARMED AND DANGEROUS. DO NOT ATTEMPT TO APPREHEND SUSPECT YOURSELF. IF SEEN, CONTACT YOUR LOCAL POLICE STATION ASAP.

NOTE:  Age calculated at date of crime.
 
contact us  /  terms & conditions  /  los angeles police foundation
 
+ Powered By Radar Blue | © 2014 City of Los Angeles
 
Los Angeles Police Foundation Los Angeles Police Foundation