Downtown Los Angeles header image
Los Angeles Police Department Badge

Official Site of The LOS ANGELES POLICE DEPARTMENT

Most Wanted Profile


Gutierrez, Clemente Calderon WANTED FOR
187 PC Murder
Do you have information on this person?
Detective Zambos at 323-789-1493 or After hours: 213-485-6902.

Clemente Calderon Gutierrez

On October 16,1983, the dead body of a 30-year old male Black was found buried along an embankment to the Harbor freeway at 91st Street in South Central Los Angeles. The victim was beaten to death with a blunt instrument. Investigation revealed that the suspect lived in the van with the victim. On October 14, 1983 the suspect attempted to register the victim's van in his own name. He later sold the van to another person. The van has been recovered. The suspect is a Cuban national and frequents the area of 6th & Alvarado Street. He also has friends in the Cuban sections of the Miami, Florida area.

WARNING: THIS INDIVIDUAL IS CONSIDERED ARMED AND DANGEROUS. DO NOT ATTEMPT TO APPREHEND SUSPECT YOURSELF. IF SEEN, CONTACT YOUR LOCAL POLICE STATION ASAP.

CRIME INFORMATION

Suspect: Gutierrez, Clemente Calderon
Alias: Antonio Diaz
Sex: M
Descent: Hispanic
Height: 6'0"
Weight: 155 pounds
Hair: Black
Eyes: Brown
Date of Birth: Dec 23, 1958
Age: 25*
Weapon: Blunt Instrument
Tatoos:
Oddities:
DR#: 83-1808309

*NOTE:   Age calculated at date of crime.