Downtown Los Angeles header image
Los Angeles Police Department Badge

Official Site of The LOS ANGELES POLICE DEPARTMENT

Most Wanted Profile


DeLaPaz, Heriberto Eddie WANTED FOR
187(a) PC - Murder
Do you have information on this person?
Pacific Homicide Detective M. DePasquale at 310-482-6369 or 213-978-6500.

Heriberto Eddie DeLaPaz

On October 30, 1983, Heriberto DeLaPaz, a "Lennox 13" gang member, became involved in a fight with a rival gang member at 12450 Gilmore Avenue in the Venice section of Los Angeles. The victim tried to stop the fight and then started to walk away when Heriberto DeLaPaz produced a hand gun and fatally shot a rival gang member during a gang fight. The suspect is a heroin addict. He is known to frequent Lennox Park at Lennox Boulevard and Condon Avenue in the unincorporated Lennox area of Los Angeles County. The suspect has made frequent trips through San Diego to Mexico. He also has worked as a migrant farm worker in the Fresno area.

WARNING: THIS INDIVIDUAL IS CONSIDERED ARMED AND DANGEROUS. DO NOT ATTEMPT TO APPREHEND SUSPECT YOURSELF. IF SEEN, CONTACT YOUR LOCAL POLICE STATION ASAP.

CRIME INFORMATION

Suspect: DeLaPaz, Heriberto Eddie
Alias: Little Man
Sex: M
Descent: Hispanic
Height: 5' 7
Weight: 130 pounds
Hair: Brown
Eyes: Brown
Date of Birth: Aug 21, 1963
Age: 38*
Weapon:
Tatoos:
Oddities:
DR#: 83-1416215

*NOTE:   Age calculated at date of crime.