get informed la gangs top ten most wanted gang members
 
MORE GANG INFORMATION
 
MONTHLY GANG STATISTICS
 
HOME
 
CRIME MAPPING
 
EMERGENCY NOTIFICATION
 
E-POLICING
 
JOIN THE TEAM
 
LAPD BLOG
 
LAPD EQUIPMENT
 
LAPD SPORTS
 
LAPD TV
 
NEWSROOM
 
OUR COMMUNITIES
 
POLICE COMMISSION
 
REPORT A CRIME
 
SOLVE A CRIME
 
SPECIAL ASSISTANT FOR CONSTITUTIONAL POLICING
 
SUPPORT LAPD
 
TRAFFIC
 
INSIDE THE LAPD

 
 
 
GET INFORMED
 
Alarm School
 
Contact Us
 
Crime Mapping and COMPSTAT
 
Crime Prevention
 
Domestic Violence
 
FAQs
 
For Your Family
 
Gang Injunctions
 
I Want to Know
 
LAPD General Fund Contracts
 
LAPD Adult Missing Persons Unit
 
Most Wanted
 
Read the Beat Magazine
 
Social Media
 
Sworn and Civilian Report
 
Trademark
 
Year in Review
 
Youth Programs

 

Disclaimer:
The LAPDonline.org® website has made reasonable efforts to provide an accurate translation. However, no automated or computerized translation is perfect and is not intended to replace human or traditional translation methods. The official text is the English version of the LAPDonline.org® website. If any questions arise concerning the accuracy of the information presented by the translated version of the website, please refer to the English edition of the website, which is the official version.

 
Jose Hector Casas
Casas, Jose Hector
Casas, Jose Hector


CRIME INFORMATION
On December 26, 2001 at, 4:30 p.m., the suspect and the victim, both associated with the Toonerville street gang, became involved in an argument while seated in the victim’s vehicle. The victim was seated in the driver’s side and the suspect in the passenger seat. The suspect used a 9mm semi-auto pistol to shot the victim multiple times, killing him. The suspect ran to the waiting 1997 Ford F-150 pick-up and fled the area. The Ford F-150 pick-up was impounded and is not wanted at this time. Additional: The suspect is an admitted member of the Toonerville street gang, which is known to congregate in the Northeast area of Los Angeles, and the Cities of Tujunga and Glendale.
 
Suspect: Casas, Jose Hector
Alias: Casas, Hector Jose; Casas, Tito; Casas, Arturo;
Sex: M
Descent: Hispanic
Height: 5'11
Weight: 200
Hair: Black
Eyes: Brown
Date of Birth: Nov 6, 1972
Age: 29
Weapon: 9mm semi-auto pistol
Tatoos:
Oddities: Scar on upper lip, Tattoos:
DR#: 01-15-36478


WANTED FOR
187(A) - Murder


Contact Info
Do you have information on this person?

Detectives Pinner or Rodriguez, North Hollywood Area, Operations Support Division, Monday through Friday between 7:00 a.m. and 3:30 p.m., at 818-623-4075. During non-business hours, and on weekends and holidays, telephone the Department command Post at 213-485-2504.  
 
 
WARNING: THIS INDIVIDUAL IS CONSIDERED ARMED AND DANGEROUS. DO NOT ATTEMPT TO APPREHEND SUSPECT YOURSELF. IF SEEN, CONTACT YOUR LOCAL POLICE STATION ASAP.

NOTE:  Age calculated at date of crime.
 
contact us  /  terms & conditions  /  los angeles police foundation
 
+ Powered By Radar Blue | © 2014 City of Los Angeles
 
Los Angeles Police Foundation Los Angeles Police Foundation