Downtown Los Angeles header image
Los Angeles Police Department Badge

Official Site of The LOS ANGELES POLICE DEPARTMENT

Most Wanted Profile


Barajas, Sallvador Magana WANTED FOR
Attempt murder

Do you have information on this person?
LAPD Devonshire Warrant Section between the hours 0700-1530 hours. Detective Paul De La Cruz 213-485-5500

Sallvador Magana Barajas

On September 9th, 2003 at 1750 hours, at 9000 Orion Ave., North Hills, the suspect shot victim, Jose Lopez with a shotgun after an argument and caused his hospitalization.
Suspect is considered armed and dangerous.

WARNING: THIS INDIVIDUAL IS CONSIDERED ARMED AND DANGEROUS. DO NOT ATTEMPT TO APPREHEND SUSPECT YOURSELF. IF SEEN, CONTACT YOUR LOCAL POLICE STATION ASAP.

CRIME INFORMATION

Suspect: Barajas, Sallvador Magana
Alias: Mario Andrade
Sex: M
Descent: Hispanic
Height: 5'8
Weight: 150
Hair: black
Eyes: brown
Date of Birth: Jun 6, 1960
Age: 47*
Weapon: shotgun
Tatoos: Chest and right arm
Oddities:
DR#: 03-17-30589
FBI#: 876757DA2

*NOTE:   Age calculated at date of crime.