Downtown Los Angeles header image
Los Angeles Police Department Badge

Official Site of The LOS ANGELES POLICE DEPARTMENT

Most Wanted Profile


Bolanos, Oscar WANTED FOR
187 (A) PC., Murder
Do you have information on this person?
Please contact Wilshire Homicide Detective Fajardo at 213-473-0444.

Oscar Bolanos

On April 20, 1993 at approximately 10:10 p.m., Suspect Oscar Bolanos and Suspect Mario Contreras along with a third unknown male Hispanic arrived at the Victim's residence in a vehicle driven by Suspect Contreras. Suspects Bolanos and Contreras argued with the Victim regarding Contreras's sister (Estela). Suspect Bolanos pointed a blue-steel revolver at the Victim's chest and fired one round, striking the Victim in the chest area. Suspect Contreras then grabbed his sister by the arm and pushed her out of the residence and forced her into the vehicle. The Suspects then fled the location.

WARNING: THIS INDIVIDUAL IS CONSIDERED ARMED AND DANGEROUS. DO NOT ATTEMPT TO APPREHEND SUSPECT YOURSELF. IF SEEN, CONTACT YOUR LOCAL POLICE STATION ASAP.

CRIME INFORMATION

Suspect: Bolanos, Oscar
Alias: Oscar Lopez
Sex: M
Descent: Hispanic
Height: 5' 0
Weight: 120
Hair: Brown
Eyes: Brown
Date of Birth: Jun 7, 1967
Age: 35*
Weapon: Blue Steel Revolver
Tatoos:
Oddities:
DR#: 9307-16444
FBI#: 868365EB6
NCIC#: W744535469

*NOTE:   Age calculated at date of crime.