Downtown Los Angeles header image
Los Angeles Police Department Badge

Official Site of The LOS ANGELES POLICE DEPARTMENT

Most Wanted Profile


Sierra, Hilario WANTED FOR
187(A) PC - Murder, 211PC - Robbery
Do you have information on this person?
Detectives Compton and Han, Southeast Operations Support Division, at 213-485-6902, Monday through Friday, between 7:00 a.m. and 3:30 p.m. During non-business hours, on weekends and holidays, contact the Department Command Post at 213-485-2504.

Hilario Sierra

On February 2, 1998, at approximately 1:55 p.m., the victims were discovered inside their vehicle on 104th Street, under the Harbor Freeway (Interstate 110) overpass in Los Angeles. The victims' vehicle was 1995 Pontiac Trans Sport Minivan, red and gray. The suspect fatally shot both victims and then set the victims' vehicle on fire with the victims' bodies inside the vehicle. The suspect used the victim's Automatic Teller Machine (ATM) card on the day of the murder at a Wells Fargo Bank located on Adams Boulevard and Broadway, and at a Food 4 Less located on the 5300 block of South Main Street. Additional Information: The suspect is a "WSK" gang member. The suspect has a prior arrest for transporting/selling narcotics. The suspect frequents the area of 55th and Main Streets. The suspect may have fled to Mexico.

WARNING: THIS INDIVIDUAL IS CONSIDERED ARMED AND DANGEROUS. DO NOT ATTEMPT TO APPREHEND SUSPECT YOURSELF. IF SEEN, CONTACT YOUR LOCAL POLICE STATION ASAP.

CRIME INFORMATION

Suspect: Sierra, Hilario
Alias: "Lari" and "Triste"
Sex: M
Descent: Hispanic
Height: 6'0"
Weight: 200 pounds
Hair: Brown
Eyes: Brown
Date of Birth: Jul 26, 1977
Age: 24*
Weapon:
Tatoos:
Oddities: Scar on right eye, Tattoo of "WSK" on back in 4" letters
DR#: 98-1806274

*NOTE:   Age calculated at date of crime.